We at www.boudoirprive.co.uk take your privacy very seriously and treat all your personal information as confidential. Our privacy policy statement is given below.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Boudoir Prive Limited (we, our, us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07435248. Our registered office is at 130B Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8PU London.

YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such use.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When setting up an account, you will be asked to provide us with your name, email address, password and information on whether or not you are a parent or parent to be.

When making a purchase you will be asked to provide your billing address and delivery address details and telephone number. We will also require your credit/debit card details, when you are placing an order.

We may also collect information about you such as your name, address and contact details where you enter a competition or prize-draw we are operating.

We may obtain information about your usage of our site to help us develop and improve it further.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To serve website content to you;
  • To handle orders, deliver goods, process payments and refunds and provide statements;
  • To communicate with you about your orders;
  • To update our records and generally maintain your account with us;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • For our statistical or survey purposes to improve our site and its services to you;
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • To contact you by email, post, or telephone, to ask you for feedback and comments on our services; and
  • If you consent, to notify you by email of goods, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you.

DIRECT MARKETING

If you no longer wish to receive information from us about the sales please email us as support@boudoirprive.co.uk quoting your full name, address and postcode or choose to unsubscribe through your account pages.

If you would prefer not to receive information from third parties please make sure you do not tick the box when registering.

REFERRAL SCHEME

In your account pages we will keep a list of contacts you have invited to join our site. This information will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you wish to remove this information please email us as support@boudoirprive.co.uk or choose to remove the information through your account pages.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share customer details with any 3rd parties except under the following limited circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information to carefully selected service providers and agents who operate elements of our web site service and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide logistics and technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services.

From time to time we may also provide your information to carefully selected customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes, on our behalf, so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. If you consent, we or our agents, acting on our behalf, may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud.

We may also disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies and any successors in title to our business.

We do not hold your credit card details. Financial transactions take place directly and securely with our payment handling provider.

If you believe your details are incorrect you can amend your details by logging onto your ‘My Account’ on our site.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not store credit card details.

Our site uses up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our site.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at support@boudoirprive.co.uk.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to personalise your experience and to store items in your shopping bag.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, if you do not accept cookies your user experience on our site may be affected and you will be unable to purchase goods from our site.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We may from time to time make available through our site certain services provided by third parties. To gain access to these services, you must register with these third parties and deal with them direct. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, we will be happy to answer them. See the Contact Us page for our contact information or email us at support@boudoirprive.co.uk.